Yao Ming

 

Yao Ming is one of the most famous basketball stars to come out of China. He is also one of the tallest people in the world at 2.2 meters (7 feet 6 inches) in height.  He was born in Shanghai in 1980. His parents were also basketball players and they were quite tall.    His mother, Fang is 1.9 meters tall and his father is just over 2 meters tall.  It wasn’t just Yao’s height that made him a star.  He worked extremely hard to become a great basketball player.  He played for the Shanghai Sharks when he was only 13 years old.  He scored an average of almost 40 points every game.

In 2002, he entered the National Basketball Association (NBA) in America.  He played for the Houston Rockets.  The media focused intensely on Yao.  He was under great pressure to perform well.  He scored an average of around 18 points per game.  His team made the NBA playoffs but lost to the Los Angeles Lakers.  His next season was even better.  Yao was a very valuable player in the next several years.  Unfortunately, he suffered some injuries so he couldn’t play sometimes.  On July 20, 2011, Yao said he would retire from professional basketball.  Yao’s story remains an inspiring example of hard work and dedication.

Key Stats:

Name:

Yao Ming

Nickname

The Great Wall

Career Points:

9,247

Rebounds:

4,494

Position:

Center

Shoots:

Right

Number:

11



Questions